82 / 100

Uttar Dinajpur Population 2021

Uttar Dinajpur Population 2021 : Uttar Dinajpur is a district of the Indian state of West Bengal. Created on 1 April 1992 by the division of the erstwhile West Dinajpur district, it comprises two subdivisions: Raiganj and Islampur.Uttar Dinajpur Population 2021

Uttar Dinajpur district lies between latitude 25°11′ N to 26°49′ N and longitude 87°49′ E to 90°00′ E occupying an area of 3142 km² enclosed by Panchagarh, Thakurgaon and Dinajpur districts of Bangladesh on the east, Kishanganj, Purnia and Katihar districts of Bihar on the west, Darjeeling district and Jalpaiguri district on the north and Malda district and Dakshin Dinajpur district on the south.

Uttar Dinajpur District Census 2021 Demographic Data Table

Description20112001
Population1.11 Crore81.32 Lakhs
Actual Population11,060,1488,131,849
Male5,865,0784,377,747
Female5,195,0703,754,102
Population Growth36.01%54.92%
Area Sq. Km9,5589,558
Density/km21,157851
Proportion to Maharashtra Population9.84%8.39%
Sex Ratio (Per 1000)886858
Child Sex Ratio (0-6 Age)924931
Average Literacy84.5380.66
Male Literacy88.7287.06
Female Literacy79.7773.10
Total Child Population (0-6 Age)1,327,1461,144,896
Male Population (0-6 Age)689,665592,830
Female Population (0-6 Age)637,481552,066
Literates8,227,1615,635,799
Male Literates4,591,3963,295,251
Female Literates3,635,7652,340,548
Child Proportion (0-6 Age)12.00%14.08%
Boys Proportion (0-6 Age)11.76%13.54%
Girls Proportion (0-6 Age)12.27%14.71%

Uttar Dinajpur District Population 2021

According to the 2021 census, Uttar Dinajpur district had a population of 11,060,148. In this district male and female were 5,865,078 and 5,195,070 respectively.

Population growth rate in Uttar Dinajpur district 2021

According to official census data 2021, There was change of 36.01** percent in the population compared to population as per 2011.

Population Density of Uttar Dinajpur District 2021

According to the 2021 census, the district had a population density of 1,157 inhabitants per square kilometre***.

Literacy rate of Uttar Dinajpur district 2021

Average literacy rate of Uttar Dinajpur district in 2021 were 84.53 %, of which male and female literacy were 88.72 and 79.77 respectively. ****

Sex Ratio of Uttar Dinajpur district 2021

With regards to Sex Ratio in Uttar Dinajpur, it stood at *** female per 1000 male as per 2021 census report.

Child Sex Ration of Uttar Dinajpur District 2021

As per 2021 census data, child sex ratio of Uttar Dinajpur district is 924 girls per 1000 boys.

Child Population of Uttar Dinajpur District 2021

As per 2021 census data, in Uttar Dinajpur there were total 1,327,146*** children under age of 0-6, of which, 1,327,146 male and female were 689,665 respectively.

Religious Data of Uttar Dinajpur district 2021

DescriptionTotalPercentage
Hindu8,716,05578.81 %
Muslims1,355,63012.26 %
Christian280,7002.54 %
Sikh39,1490.35 %
Buddhist449,6174.07 %
Jain172,0521.56 %
Others9,8620.09 %
Not Stated37,0830.34 %

Urban Population of Uttar Dinajpur District 2021

Out of the total Uttar Dinajpur population for 2021 census, 76.99 percent lives in urban regions of Uttar Dinajpur district. In total 8,514,678 people lives in urban areas of which males are 4,564,942 and females are 3,949,736.

Sex Ratio in urban region of Uttar Dinajpur district’s urban areas is 865 as per 2021 census data.

Child population (0-6) in urban region of Uttar Dinajpur district was 962,940 of which males and females were 503,978 and 458,962.

Child sex ratio in Uttar Dinajpur district was 911 in 2021 census.

Average literacy rate in Uttar Dinajpur district Urban areas as per census 2021 is 88.55 % of which males and females are 91.31 % and 85.35 % literates respectively.

Rural Population of Uttar Dinajpur District 2021

Out of the total Uttar Dinajpur population for 2021 census, 76.99 percent lives in rural regions of Uttar Dinajpur district. In total 8,514,678 people lives in rural areas of which males are 4,564,942 and females are 3,949,736.

Sex Ratio in rural region of Uttar Dinajpur district is 865 as per 2021 census data.

Child population (0-6) in rural region of Uttar Dinajpur district was 962,940 of which males and females were 503,978 and 458,962.

Child sex ratio in Uttar Dinajpur district’s rural areas was 911 in 2021 census.

Average literacy rate in Uttar Dinajpur district rural areas as per census 2021 is 88.55 % of which males and females are 91.31 % and 85.35 % literates respectively.

DescriptionRuralUrban
Population (%)23.01 %76.99 %
Total Population2,545,4708,514,678
Male Population1,300,1364,564,942
Female Population1,245,3343,949,736
Sex Ratio958865
Child Sex Ratio (0-6)961911
Child Population (0-6)364,206962,940
Male Child(0-6)185,687503,978
Female Child(0-6)178,519458,962
Child Percentage (0-6)14.31 %11.31 %
Male Child Percentage14.28 %11.04 %
Female Child Percentage14.34 %11.62 %
Literates1,539,8856,687,276
Male Literates883,4103,707,986
Female Literates656,4752,979,290
Average Literacy70.60 %88.55 %
Male Literacy79.27 %91.31 %
Female Literacy61.54 %85.35 %

List of Town/Cities in Uttar Dinajpur District 2021

List of Village in Uttar Dinajpur District 2021

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments