78 / 100

North 24 Pargana Population 2021

North 24 Pargana Population 2021 : North 24 Pargana or sometimes North Twenty-Four Parganas is a district in southern West Bengal, of eastern India. North 24 Parganas is West Bengal’s most populous district. In 1980, an administrative reform committee under the chairmanship of Dr. Ashok Mitra suggested to split the district into two and as per the recommendation of the committee in 1983, 1 March two districts – North 24 Parganas (24 PGS N) and South 24 Parganas (24 PGS S) were created.North 24 Pargana Population 2021

The district is situated from latitude 22° 11′ 6″ north to 23° 15′ 2″ north and from longitude 88º20′ east to 89º5′ east. It is bordered to Nadia by north, to Bangladesh (Khulna Division) by north and east, to South 24 Parganas and Kolkata by south and to Kolkata, Howrah, and Hoogly by the west.

North 24 Pargana District Census 2021 Data

Description20112001
Population1.00 Crore89.34 Lakhs
Actual Population10,009,7818,934,286
Male5,119,3894,638,756
Female4,890,3924,295,530
Population Growth12.04%22.69%
Area Sq. Km4,0944,094
Density/km22,4452,182
Proportion to West Bengal Population10.97%11.14%
Sex Ratio (Per 1000)955926
Child Sex Ratio (0-6 Age)956958
Average Literacy84.0678.07
Male Literacy87.6183.92
Female Literacy80.3471.72
Total Child Population (0-6 Age)957,9731,054,338
Male Population (0-6 Age)489,824538,612
Female Population (0-6 Age)468,149515,726
Literates7,608,6936,151,527
Male Literates4,056,0463,440,748
Female Literates3,552,6472,710,779
Child Proportion (0-6 Age)9.57%11.80%
Boys Proportion (0-6 Age)9.57%11.61%
Girls Proportion (0-6 Age)9.57%12.01%

 

North 24 Pargana District Population 2021

According to the 2021 census, North 24 Pargana district had a population of 11,060,148. In this district male and female were 5,865,078 and 5,195,070 respectively.

Population growth rate in North 24 Pargana district 2021

According to official census data 2021, There was change of 36.01** percent in the population compared to population as per 2011.

Population Density of North 24 Pargana District 2021

According to the 2021 census, the district had a population density of 1,157 inhabitants per square kilometre***.

Literacy rate of North 24 Pargana district 2021

Average literacy rate of North 24 Pargana district in 2021 were 84.53 %, of which male and female literacy were 88.72 and 79.77 respectively. ****

Sex Ratio of North 24 Pargana district 2021

With regards to Sex Ratio in North 24 Pargana, it stood at *** female per 1000 male as per 2021 census report.

Child Sex Ration of North 24 Pargana District 2021

As per 2021 census data, child sex ratio of North 24 Pargana district is 924 girls per 1000 boys.

Child Population of North 24 Pargana District 2021

As per 2021 census data, in North 24 Pargana there were total 1,327,146*** children under age of 0-6, of which, 1,327,146 male and female were 689,665 respectively.

Religious Data of North 24 Pargana district 2021

DescriptionTotalPercentage
Hindu8,716,05578.81 %
Muslims1,355,63012.26 %
Christian280,7002.54 %
Sikh39,1490.35 %
Buddhist449,6174.07 %
Jain172,0521.56 %
Others9,8620.09 %
Not Stated37,0830.34 %

 

Urban Population of North 24 Pargana District 2021

Out of the total North 24 Pargana population for 2021 census, 76.99 percent lives in urban regions of North 24 Pargana district. In total 8,514,678 people lives in urban areas of which males are 4,564,942 and females are 3,949,736.

Sex Ratio in urban region of North 24 Pargana district’s urban areas is 865 as per 2021 census data.

Child population (0-6) in urban region of North 24 Pargana district was 962,940 of which males and females were 503,978 and 458,962.

Child sex ratio in North 24 Pargana district was 911 in 2021 census.

Average literacy rate in North 24 Pargana district Urban areas as per census 2021 is 88.55 % of which males and females are 91.31 % and 85.35 % literates respectively.

Rural Population of North 24 Pargana District 2021

Out of the total North 24 Pargana population for 2021 census, 76.99 percent lives in rural regions of North 24 Pargana district. In total 8,514,678 people lives in rural areas of which males are 4,564,942 and females are 3,949,736.

Sex Ratio in rural region of North 24 Pargana district is 865 as per 2021 census data.

Child population (0-6) in rural region of North 24 Pargana district was 962,940 of which males and females were 503,978 and 458,962.

Child sex ratio in North 24 Pargana district’s rural areas was 911 in 2021 census.

Average literacy rate in North 24 Pargana district rural areas as per census 2021 is 88.55 % of which males and females are 91.31 % and 85.35 % literates respectively.

DescriptionRuralUrban
Population (%)23.01 %76.99 %
Total Population2,545,4708,514,678
Male Population1,300,1364,564,942
Female Population1,245,3343,949,736
Sex Ratio958865
Child Sex Ratio (0-6)961911
Child Population (0-6)364,206962,940
Male Child(0-6)185,687503,978
Female Child(0-6)178,519458,962
Child Percentage (0-6)14.31 %11.31 %
Male Child Percentage14.28 %11.04 %
Female Child Percentage14.34 %11.62 %
Literates1,539,8856,687,276
Male Literates883,4103,707,986
Female Literates656,4752,979,290
Average Literacy70.60 %88.55 %
Male Literacy79.27 %91.31 %
Female Literacy61.54 %85.35 %

 

List of Town/Cities in North 24 Pargana District 2021

List of Village in North 24 Pargana District 2021

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
trackback

[…] district is bounded by Hooghly River and districts of North 24 Parganas and South 24 Parganas on the east, on the north by the Hooghly district (Arambagh and Shrirampur […]

trackback

[…] Bardhaman and Hugli district on the West, Murshidabad district on the North and North West and North 24 Parganas towards South and South […]