84 / 100

Kerala Population 2021 Census : Kerala is on the southwestern Malabar Coast of India. This tropical paradise is gifted with a hilly coastline and absolutely gorgeous beaches.

It is known as “God’s own country”.The state is blessed with pleasant weather and located on the Malabar coast. Kerala is situated between latitude 8°18′ and 12°48′ North and longitude 74°52′ and 77°22′ East. Kerala shares its state borders with Tamil Nadu on the east and Karnataka on the north. Thiruvananthapuram is the capital city of this state.Kerala Population 2021 Census

Spread over 38,863 km2 (15,005 sq mi), Kerala is the twenty-third largest Indian state by area and Kerala is the thirteenth-largest Indian state by population. It is bordered by Karnataka to the north and northeast, Tamil Nadu to the east and south, and the Lakshadweep Sea to the west.

Kerala experiences a humid tropical rainforest climate with some cyclones. The state has a coast of 590 km (370 mi) and the width of the state varies between 11 and 121 kilometres (7 and 75 mi).

⇒ Kerala Population 2021

Kerala Capital as per 2021 Census

Thiruvananthapuram is the capital of the Indian state of Kerala.

A fascinating mixture of the old and the new, the district comprises many interesting cities including Kochi (Cochin), Ernakulam is the commercial capital of Kerala. One of the finest natural harbours in the world, Kochi, renowned as the ‘Queen of the Arabian Sea’, was once a major centre for commerce and trade.

Kerala Population data according to 2021 Census

The total population of Kerala as per 2021 census of India is — inhabitants. Of which male and female are —– and —- respectively. In 2011, the total population was 3.34 Crores. The total population growth of Kerala in this decade (2011-2021) is — per cent as per the 2021 Census, while in previous decade it was 4.91 per cent. The population of Kerala (2021 census) forms — per cent of India in 2021. In 2011, the figure was 2.76 per cent.

Population Trend of Kerala from 1901 to 2021

YearPopulationDecadal Growth (%)Change in Growth (%)
2021   
201133,406,0614.91-4.52
200131,841,3749.43-4.89
199129,098,51814.32-4.92
198125,453,68019.24-7.05
197121,347,37526.291.53
196116,903,71524.761.94
195113,549,11822.826.78
194111,031,54116.04-5.81
19319,507,05021.8512.69
19217,802,1279.16-2.59
19117,147,67311.75
19016,396,262

Kerala Census 2021 Data (To be Update soon)

Description20112001
Approximate Population3.34 Crores3.18 Crore
Actual Population33,406,06131,841,374
Male16,027,41215,468,614
Female17,378,64916,372,760
Population Growth4.91%9.42%
Percentage of Total Population2.76%3.10%
Sex Ratio10841058
Child Sex Ratio964960
Density/km2860819
Density/mi22,2272,122
Area(Km2)38,85238,863
Area mi215,00115,005
Total Child Population (0-6 Age)3,472,9553,793,146
Male Population (0-6 Age)1,768,2441,935,027
Female Population (0-6 Age)1,704,7111,858,119
Literacy94.00 %90.86 %
Male Literacy96.11 %94.24 %
Female Literacy92.07 %87.72 %
Total Literate28,135,82425,485,688
Male Literate13,704,90312,753,602
Female Literate14,430,92112,732,086

Kerala Projected Population 2022 to 2030

What is the population of Kerala in 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030? It’s should be Projected report. The last census of Kerala was done in 2021 and next would be in 2031. But we can do a projection of future Kerala Population on the basis likely Population Growth Rate.

YearProjected Population
2022 *****3.12 Crore
2023 3.17 Crore
2024 3.23 Crore
2025 3.28 Crore
2026 3.34 Crore
2027 3.39 Crore
2028 3.44 Crore
2029 3.50 Crore
2030 3.55 Crore

Kerala official Languages 2021

Malayalam is the official language of Kerala.

This language belongs to the Dravidian group of languages. Almost 90% of people of Kerala speak Malayalam. There are 5 main regional dialects of Malayalam. Other common languages that are spoken in Kerala are English and Tamil.

Kerala Literacy Rate 2021

As per 2021 Census of data Total literates in Kerala stands at  **** of which males were **** and females were ***. Literacy rate in Kerala has seen an upward trend. In 2011 population census literacy rate in Kerala stood was at 94.00 per cent, where the male literacy rate was at 96.11 per cent while female literacy was at 92.07 per cent respectively. In 2011 census actual numbers of total literates in Kerala stands at 28,135,824 of which males were 13,704,903 and females were 14,430,921.

Kerala Population Density 2021

The total area of Kerala is 38,852 sq. km. As per 2021 census data Density of Kerala is *** per sq km which is lower than national average *** per sq km. In 2011, the density of Kerala was 860 per sq km, while the nation average in 2011 was 382 per sq km.

Kerala Sex Ratio 2021

Sex Ratio in Kerala is *** i.e. for each 1000 male, as per census 2021. In 2011, the sex ratio of female was 1084 per 1000 males in Kerala.

Kerala Religious Data 2021 Census

According to the 2021 census, Hindu is most popular religion in Kerala with *** % of state population following the same. Muslim is second most popular religion in Kerala state with *** % following it. In Kerala state, Christian is followed by *** %, Buddhist by *** %, Sikhism by *** % and Jain by *** %. Around *** % stated ‘Other Religion’, approximately ** % stated ‘No Particular Religion’.

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Hindu18,282,49254.73 %
Muslim8,873,47226.56 %
Christian6,141,26918.38 %
Not Available88,1550.26 %
Other Religion7,6180.02 %
Buddhist4,7520.01 %
Jain4,4890.01 %
Sikh3,8140.01 %

Kerala Urban Population 2021

Out of total population of Kerala, 29.6% of urban population with 14,610,410 (***) inhabitants. The total figure of the population living in urban areas is **** of which *** are males and while remaining *** are females. The urban population in the last 10 years has increased by *** per cent. As per 2021 census of India data.

As per 2021 census, Sex Ratio in urban regions of Kerala is *** females per 1000 males. For child (0-6) sex ratio the figure for the urban region stood at *** girls per 1000 boys. Total children (0-6 age) living in urban areas of Kerala were ***. Of the total population in an urban region, *** % were children (0-6).

As per 2021 census, Average Literacy rate in Kerala for Urban regions is *** per cent in which males were ***% literate while female literacy stood at ***%. Total literates in urban region of Kerala were ***.

Kerala Rural Population 2021

Out of the total population of Kerala, % (***) of Rural population with (***) inhabitants. The total figure of the population living in rural areas is **** of which *** are males and while remaining *** are females. The urban population in the last 10 years has increased by *** per cent. As per 2021 census of India data.

As per 2021 census, Sex Ratio in Rural regions of Kerala is *** females per 1000 males. For child (0-6) sex ratio the figure for Rural region stood at *** girls per 1000 boys. Total children (0-6 age) living in rural areas of Kerala were ***. Of the total population in Rural region, *** % were children (0-6).

As per 2021 census, Average Literacy rate in Kerala for Rural regions was *** per cent in which males were ***% literate while female literacy stood at ***%. Total literates in Rural region of Kerala were ***.

Kerala Urban/Rural Population data table 2021 Census report (Update soon)

DescriptionRuralUrban
Population (%)52.30 %47.70 %
Total Population17,471,13515,934,926
Male Population8,408,0547,619,358
Female Population9,063,0818,315,568
Population Growth-25.89 %92.76 %
Sex Ratio10781091
Child Sex Ratio (0-6)965963
Child Population (0-6)1,823,6641,649,291
Child Percentage (0-6)10.44 %10.35 %
Literates14,549,32013,586,504
Average Literacy92.98 %95.11 %
Male Literacy95.35 %96.95 %
Female Literacy98.73 %102.99 %

Kerala District Population 2021 census of India

Top Ten Biggest City of Kerala 2021 Census

****

Kerala City Population

The population of all cities and towns in the State of Kerala by census years 2021.

FAQ

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
trackback

[…] East Coast lies Karaikal. Mahe is situated on the Malabar coast on the Western Ghats surrounded by Kerala and is about 70 kms. from Calicut […]