75 / 100

Arunachal Pradesh Population 2021 Census : Arunachal Pradesh located in north eastern India has fifteen districts and is called “Land of the Rising Sun”. The literary meaning of the “Land of the Rising Sun” is “the land of the dawn-lit mountains.”Arunachal Pradesh Population 2021

Arunachal Pradesh is located between 26.28° N and 29.30° N latitude and 91.20° E and 97.30° E longitude and has an area of 83,743 km/sq (32,333 sq mi). The topography rapidly rises to 7000 m at its highest peak. Kangte, Nyegi Kangsang, the main Gorichen peak, and the Eastern Gorichen peak are some of the highest peaks in this region of the Himalayas. Numerous river valleys dissect the precipitous terrain of Arunachal. Some of the major rivers are Kameng, Subansiri, Siang, Dibang, Lohit and Noa-Dihing rivers.

Arunachal Pradesh borders the states of Assam and Nagaland to the south and shares international borders with Bhutan in the west, Myanmar in the east and is separated from China in the north by the McMahon Line.

Arunachal Pradesh Population 2021 Census

Formerly, NEFA (North East Frontier Agency) was renamed Arunachal Pradesh by Sri Bibhabasu Das Shastri, the Director of Research and K.A.A. Raja, Chief Commissioner of Arunachal Pradesh on 20 January 1972, and it became a Union Territory. Arunachal Pradesh became a state on 20 February 1987.

Itanagar is the capital of the Arunachal Pradesh. which is also its largest city. Itanagar is a natural paradise.

The total population of Arunachal Pradesh as per 2021 census of India is — of which male and female are —– and —- respectively. In 2011, total population was 1,383,727. The total population growth of Arunachal Pradesh in this decade (2011-2021) was — percent as per 2021 Census, while in the previous decade it was 26.03 percent. The population of Arunachal Pradesh (2021 census) forms — percent of India in 2021. In 2011, the figure was 0.11 percent.

YearPopulationDecadal Growth (%)Change in Growth (%)
20111,383,72726.03-0.97
20011,097,96827-9.83
1991864,55836.831.68
1981631,83935.15-3.76
1971467,51138.91
1961336,558
Description20212011
Approximate Population10.98 Lakh13.84 Lakhs
Actual Population1,097,9681,383,727
Male579,941713,912
Female518,027669,815
Population Growth26.21%26.03%
Percantage of total Population0.11%0.11%
Sex Ratio893938
Child Sex Ratio964972
Density/km21317
Density/mi23443
Area(Km2)83,74383,743
Area mi232,33332,333
Total Child Population (0-6 Age)205,871212,188
Male Population (0-6 Age)104,833107,624
Female Population (0-6 Age)101,038104,564
Literacy54.34%65.38%
Male Literacy63.83%72.55%
Female Literacy43.53%57.70%
Total Literate484,785766,005
Male Literate303,281439,868
Female Literate181,504326,137

Monpa, Miji, Aka, Sherdukpen, Nyishi, Apatani, Tagin, Hill Miri, Adi, Digaru-Mismi, Idu-Mishmi, Khamti, Miju-Mishmi, Nocte, Tangsa and Wancho. These are the Principal Languages of Arunachal Pradesh as per 2021 census of India.

As per 2021 Census of India data Total literates in Arunachal Pradesh stands at **** of which males are **** and females are ***. The literacy rate in Arunachal Pradesh has seen an upward trend. In 2011 population census literacy rate in Arunachal Pradesh stood was at 65.38 percent, where the male literacy rate was at 72.55 percent while female literacy was at 57.70 percent respectively.

The total area of Arunachal Pradesh is 83,743 sq. km. As per 2021 census data Density of Arunachal Pradesh is *** per sq km which is lower than national average *** per sq km. In 2011, the density of Arunachal Pradesh was 17 per sq km, while the national average in 2011 was 382 per sq km.
Arunachal Pradesh is the Indian state with the least population density as per 2021 census data. The population density of Arunachal Pradesh is even less than 20 people per kilometer square of area, according to the Arunachal census of 2021.

Sex Ratio in Arunachal Pradesh is *** i.e. for each 1000 male, as per census 2021. In 2011, the sex ratio of female was 938 per 1000 males in Arunachal Pradesh.

According to the 2021 census, Christianity is most popular religion in Arunachal Pradesh with *** % of state population following the same. Hinduism is second most popular religion in Arunachal Pradesh state with *** % following it. In Arunachal Pradesh state, Indigenous religions (Cubbed with other religions) is followed by *** %, Buddhism by *** %, Islam by *** %, Jainism by *** % and Sikhism by *** %. Around *** %. stated had ‘No Particular Religion’.

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Hindu  
Muslim  
Sikh  
Not Available  
Christian  
Jain  
Buddhist  
Other Religion  

Out of total population of Arunachal Pradesh, 29.6% of urban population with 14,610,410 (***) inhabitants. The total figure of population living in urban areas is **** of which *** are males and while remaining *** are females. The urban population in the last 10 years has increased by *** percent. As per 2021 census of India data.

According to 2021 Census Data Sex Ratio in urban regions of Arunachal Pradesh is *** females per 1000 males. For child (0-6) sex ratio the figure for urban region stood at *** girls per 1000 boys. Total children (0-6 age) living in urban areas of Arunachal Pradesh is *** (Toal Number ex-5000). Of the total population in urban region, *** % were children (0-6).

According to 2021 Census Data average Literacy rate in Arunachal Pradesh for Urban regions is *** percent in which males are ***% literate while female literacy stood at ***%. Total literates in urban region of Arunachal Pradesh is ***.

Out of total population of Arunachal Pradesh, % (***) of Rural population with (***) inhabitants. The total figure of population living in rural areas was **** of which *** are males and while remaining *** are females. The rural population in the last 10 years has increased by *** percent. As per 2021 census of India data.

Sex Ratio in Rural regions of Arunachal Pradesh was *** females per 1000 males. For child (0-6) sex ratio the figure for Rural region stood at *** girls per 1000 boys. Total children (0-6 age) living in rural areas of Arunachal Pradesh were ***. Of the total population in the Rural region, *** % were children (0-6).

Average Literacy rate in Arunachal Pradesh for Rural regions was *** percent in which males were ***% literate while female literacy stood at ***%. Total literates in the Rural region of Arunachal Pradesh were ***.

DescriptionRuralUrban
Population (%)  
Total Population  
Male Population  
Female Population  
Population Growth  
Sex Ratio  
Child Sex Ratio (0-6)  
Child Population (0-6)  
Child Percentage (0-6)  
Literates  
Average Literacy  
Male Literacy  
Female Literacy  
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
trackback

[…] Arunachal Pradesh […]