85 / 100

The 2021 Census of India , also the 16th Indian Census , taken in 2021. For the first time in the 140-year history of the census in India, data was collected through a mobile app. So India’s first ‘Digital Census’ conducted in 2021. Census data was collected in 16 languages.

The census was conducted in two phases. The first, the house-listing phase, with 1 March 2021 as the reference date. For Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and snow-bound areas of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, the reference date was 1 October 2020.

The population of India, at 140 million, is almost equal to the combined population of the U.S.A., Indonesia, Brazil, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Japan put together (140 million). The population of India has increased by more than 19 million during the decade 2011-2021. The absolute addition is slightly lower than the population of Brazil, the fifth most populous 10 countries in the world. 2001-2011 is the first decade (with the exception of 1911- 1921) which has actually added lesser population compared to the previous decade.  The percentage decadal growth 14 during 2001-2011 has registered the sharpest decline since Independence – a decrease of 3.90 percentage points from 21.54 to 17.64 percent. (Updated soon)

⇒ Top 10 States with the highest population (Update Soon)

RankStatePopulation (2021 Census)
1Uttar Pradesh19,95,81,477
2Maharashtra11,23,72,972
3Bihar10,38,04,637
4West Bengal9,13,47,736
5Andhra Pradesh8,46,65,533
6Madhya Pradesh7,25,97,565
7Tamil Nadu7,21,38,958
8Rajasthan6,86,21,012
9Karnataka6,11,30,704
10Gujarat6,03,83,628

According to 2021 Census of India data, Uttar Pradesh (200 million) is the most populous state in the country – the population is more than the population of Brazil.  The combined population of Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra (312 million) is greater than the population of the USA.

All top populated states show a decline in decadal growth rate in 2011-2021 in comparison to 2001-2011.

⇒ Bottom 10 States with Lowest Population

RankStatePopulation(2021 Census)
18Jammu and Kashmir1,25,48,926
19Uttarakhand1,01,16,752
20Himachal Pradesh68,56,509
21Tripura36,71,032
22Meghalaya29,64,007
23Manipur27,21,756
24Nagaland19,80,602
25Goa14,57,723
26Arunachal Pradesh13,82,611
27Mizoram10,91,014
28Sikkim6,07,688

 

⇒ Highest populated Districts of India

According to the 2021 Census of India data, Thane in Maharashtra with a population of 1.1 Crore is the most populated district of India. North Twenty Fourth Pargana in West Bengal is the second most populous district of India with a population of 1.08 Crore.

⇒ Lowest Populated Districts of India

According to 2021 census data, with a population of 7948***, Dibang Valley in Arunachal Pradesh is the lowest populated district of India. The second lowest populated district of India is Anjaw which is also in Arunachal Pradesh. It had a population of 21089***.

⇒ States with Highest Decadal Growth Rate 2011-2021

According to 2021 Census of India , Meghalaya has registered the highest decadal growth rate during 2011-21. Lowest Growth Rate has been of Nagaland – Negative .47%, followed by Kerala – 4.86%.  Top ten states with the highest decadal growth rate in India are as follows:

State% Growth (2011–2021)
Meghalaya27.80%
Arunachal Pradesh25.90%
Bihar25.10%
Jammu and Kashmir23.70%
Mizoram22.80%
Chhattisgarh22.60%
Jharkhand22.30%
Rajasthan21.40%
Madhya Pradesh20.30%

 

However, if we compare all states and UTs, then the highest decadal growth is registered by Dadra and Nagar Haveli that is 55.50% .

Union Territory% Growth 2001-2011
Dadra and Nagar Haveli55.50%
Daman and Diu53.50%
Pondicherry27.70%
Delhi21%
Chandigarh17.10%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands6.70%
Lakshadweep6.20%

 

⇒ Districts with highest and lowest Decadal Growth Rate

According to Census 2021, District with highest decadal growth rate was Kurung Kumey in Arunachal Pradesh that registered 111% growth rate.  District with the lowest decadal growth rate was Longleng in Nagaland which registered -58.39% Growth rate.

⇒ Population of 0-6 Years 2021 Census of India

The total number of children in the age-group 0-6 is 158.8 million (-5 million since 2001***). Highest population in this age group is in Uttar Pradesh. The 158.8 million children in age group 0-6 make 13.1 percent population of India. This figure was 15.9 percent in 2001*** census. The decline in child population in the age group of 0-6 years to total Population is indicative of fall in fertility.

⇒ Gender Composition of India’s population

India Sex ratio is 940*** as per 2021 Census of India . The sex ratio was 933 as per 2001 population. The sex ratio at 940 is highest Sex Ratio recorded since Census 1971. However, so far highest sex ratio in India was recorded in Census 1961. Kerala has highest sex ratio (1084) while Daman & Diu has lowest sex ratio (618).  Mahe district of Puducherry is the district in India with highest sex ratio (1176), while Daman district in Daman & Diu has lowest sex ratio (533). India’s child sex ratio (0-6 years) is 914, which is lowest since independence.  Further, the three major States (J&K, Bihar & Gujarat) have shown decline in Sex Ratio as compared to Census 2001.

⇒ Literacy in census 2021

India’s literacy rates stands at 74.04 % for age 7 and above.  The literacy has increased by 9.2% from 2001 Census. Male literacy stands at 82.14 and female literacy stands at 65.46.  The gap of 21.59 percentage points recorded between male and female literacy rates in 2001 Census has reduced to 16.68 percentage points in 2011.

⇒ Population density Census 2021

As per the provisional data 2021 Census of India , the population density of India stands at 382, which is 17.5% more than 325 in Census 2001. NCT of Delhi with 11297 has highest density in India, followed by Chandigarh where population density stands at 9252. The population density of Arunachal Pradesh is 17. Lowest among all states and Uts in India. The lowest Population density among Uts is of Andaman & Nicobar Islands (46).

⇒ Religious Data in Census 2021

The data on the Religious population was released in August 2015. The following table shows the religious population of India:

ReligionNumbers (Per cent of the population)
Hindu96.63 crore (79.8 %)
Muslim17.22 crore (14.2%)
Christian2.78 crore (2.3%)
Sikh2.08 crore (1.7%)
Buddhist0.84 crore (0.7%)
Jain0.45 crore (0.4%)
Other Religions & Persuasions (ORP)0.79 crore (0.7%)
Religion Not Stated0.29 crore (0.2%)

 

⇒ Key features of 2021 Census of India

Census 2021 is the 16th Census of India since 1872.

Census 2021 is the 8th Census of India after Independent.

Census 2021 was held in two phases: (to be update)

  • House listing & Housing Census (April to September 2010)
  • Population Enumeration (9th to 28th February 2011)

Dr. Vivek Joshi is the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of Census 2021.

Motto : 

Administrative Divisions

No. of States28
No. of Union Territory8
No. of Districts640

Population

Total Population of India1,210,193,422
Rate of Growth17.64 % ( Compared to Census 2001 )
How much % of world population is Indian17 %
Urban Population28.6 Cr ( 31.16 % )
Rural Population74.3 Cr ( 68.84 % )
Total Male Population623,724,248
Total Female Population586,469,174
State with Highest PopulationUttar Pradesh
State with Lowest PopulationSikkim
Union Territory with Highest PopulationDelhi
Union Territory with Lowest PopulationLakshadweep
District with Highest PopulationThane ( Maharashtra )
District with Lowest PopulationDibang Valley ( Arunachal Pradesh )

Area

Total Area of India32,87,263 km^2
Largest StateRajashthan
Smallest StateGoa
Largest Union TerritoryAndaman & Nicobar
Smallest Union TerritoryLakshadweep
Largest DistrictKachchh ( Gujarat )
Smallest DistrictMahe ( Puducherry )

Density

Density per person per km of India382
State with Highest DensityBihar ( 1102 per sq.km )
State with Lowest DensityArunachal Pradesh ( 17 per sq.km )
U/T with Highest DensityDelhi ( 11297 per sq.km )
U/T with Lowest DensityAndaman and Nicobar Islands ( 46 per sq.km )

Literacy

Total74.04 %
Male82.14 %
Female65.46 %
State with Highest LiteracyKerala ( 93.90 % )
State with Lowest LiteracyBihar ( 63.82 % )
District with Highest LiteracySerchhip ( Mizoram ) – 98.76 %
District with Lowest LiteracyAlirajpur ( Madhra Pradesh ) 37.22 %
Highest Literacy Rate CityAizwal ( Mizoram ) – 98.36 %
Highest Literacy Rate CitySambhal ( UP ) – 48.28 %

Sex Ratio ( Per 1000 )

Sex Ratio of Country940
Child Sex Ratio of Country919
State with Highest Sex RatioKerala ( 1084 )
State with Lowest Sex RatioHaryana ( 879 )
U/T with Highest Sex RatioPondicherry ( 1037 )
U/T with Lowest Sex RatioDaman and Diu ( 618 )
City with Highest Sex RatioKozhikode ( Kerala ) 1093
City with Highest Sex RatioBhiwandi ( Maharashtra ) 709
State with Highest Child Sex RatioArunachal Pradesh ( 972 )
State with Lowest Child Sex RatioHaryana ( 834 )
Most Urbanized State/UTDelhi ( 97.50 % Urban Population )
Least Urbanized State/UTHimachal Pradesh ( 10.03 % Urban Population )
Religion with MajorityHindu ( 79.80 % )
Highest Decadal Growth StateMeghalaya ( 27.80 %)
Least Decadal Growth StateNagaland ( -0.50 % )
100 % Banking Covered StateKerala
100 % Banking Covered DistrictPalakkad ( Kerala )
Population Below Poverty Line27.5 %
State with Highest BPL populationOrissa ( 46.4 % )
State with Lowest BPL PopulationJammu and Kashmir ( 5.4 % )
4.5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments